Applying from Abroad

There are 4 steps in order to apply and come to Language Systems International:

  • Step 1
  • Step 2
  • Step 3
  • Step 4
Applying to LSI

Getting your F-1 visa is fairly easy. The first step is to apply to LSI. After your application is completed, we will mail you the necessary documents to apply for the visa at the US embassy or consulate in your country. So let's look at the fastest and easiest way to apply to LSI. Just follow these 3 steps:
  • Submit our Application form (online or paper)
  • Pay your initial fees by credit card (if applying online) or check (if sending paper application)
  • Email a copy of your bank statement(s), passport and proof of highest education attended to the LSI center you would like to study at
Next, we will mail you by FedEX your I-20 (proof of acceptance to LSI), I-901 (receipt of payment of US government SEVIS fee), and LSI acceptance letter. It usually takes about 5-10 business days for you to receive your I-20, I-901, and admission letter once your LSI application is completed.

Please send the following to us by mail, fax, or e-mail to receive an I-20.
  • Application form (online or paper)
  • Copy of passport
  • Bank statement (at least $13,000 / no more than 3 months old)
  • Proof of highest education attended
  • $150 non-refundable processing fee
  • $200 SEVIS fee (Paid directly to SEVP)
  • $100 tuition deposit
  • $100 non-refundable shipping & handling
There are three ways to make your payment. Please choose the most convenient way for you:
  • Credit Card: You can use VISA or MasterCard. After you apply online, you will see an online payment page. You can fill in your credit card information and pay. You can also fill out the credit card payment form and send it to us by mail, fax or email.
  • International Money Order: You can get an international money order at the post office or bank and send it to us. Please contact us to get our address.
  • Bank Wire Transfer: You can wire the payment from your bank to our bank account. A $35 bank charge is added if you wire the payment, so please add $35 to the total. Please contact us to get our bank account information.
As soon as we receive your application, documents and payment, we will mail your I-20, the SEVIS fee receipt, and an acceptance letter to you. It takes about 2 weeks, but it varies from country to country.

Applying for your F-1 visa

After getting your I-20 and I-901 from us, you need to schedule an appointment with the US embassy (or consulate) in your country to apply for the F-1 visa. Applying for the F-1 visa requires an "in-person" interview. The basic steps are the same around the world, but the exact method of applying varies. For the exact method of applying please consult the website of the US embassy in your country. A list of US embassy websites is available here. Below is a basic summary of the steps:
  • Contact the embassy (or consulate) and schedule an appointment using your I-20 number. You will need to pay for this appointment (amounts and methods vary, check the embassy website for details).
  • Complete the embassy application form(s) available on the website of the embassy.
  • Take your I-20, I-901, bank statements, passport, and DS form(s) to the embassy (or consulate) on the date of your appointment.
For detailed information on the visa application process, please go to the US government website.

The US government gives priority to F-1 visa applications, and usually the waiting time for appointments and the time it takes to be approved are very short, often only a few days. You can check the times here.

Coming to the U.S.

After you receive your F-1 visa you may enter the United States up to 30 days before the starting date on your I-20. Please show the following in order to enter the United States:
  • Passport with F-1 visa
  • I-20
  • SEVIS fee receipt
After you enter the United States

Please report to Language Systems International with the items listed below before or on your starting date. You will join the new student orientation on Monday.
  • Passport with F-1 visa
  • I-94 (you will receive this when you enter the United States)
  • I-20 (stamped by immigration when you enter the United States)
  • Your address in the United States
  • Money for tuition balance and textbooks
New student orientation starting time
  • 9:30 a.m. 
Orientation discussion includes:
  • Program introduction
  • School policies
  • Placement test
More questions?
You may prefer to have your application handled by a travel agent in your country. In that case, please contact us and we will be happy to provide you with a list of our partner agencies in your country

You may also find more information on the visa application process at the US government website, or through other websites which we have listed on our useful links page.

last update: October 2014







 

Before I got to LA, I couldn’t believe that studying English could be easy and fast. But I changed my mind when I took the ESL morning program at LSI. After that my language skills improved a lot. We studied writing, speaking and grammar every day with really good teachers. We always talked about interesting topics, usually about current issues in the USA. This school taught me not just English, but how to live in America as well.
Mat 04/27/2013 (Poland)
Los Angeles

Click here to read more