Applying from Abroad

There are 4 steps in order to apply and come to Language Systems International:

  • Prerequisites
  • Step 1
  • Step 2
  • Step 3
  • Step 4
To apply to Language Systems you must:


  • Be 18 years old or older. Applicants under 18 years, can only apply if they have a high school diploma and a guardian in the U.S. during their studies at Language Systems.
  • Have a basic understanding and ability to read, write and speak English (e.g. alphabet, survival vocabulary, etc.).


If you have questions regarding these prerequisites, please contact us
Applying to LSI

Getting your F-1 visa is fairly easy. The first step is to apply to Language Systems. After your application is completed, we will mail you the necessary documents to apply for the visa at the US embassy or consulate in your country. So let's look at the fastest and easiest way to apply to LSI. Just follow these 3 steps:
  • Submit our Application form (online or paper)
  • Pay your initial fees
  • Email a copy of your bank statement(s), passport and proof of highest education attended to the campus you would like to study at
Next, we will mail you by FedEX your I-20 (proof of acceptance to Language Systems), I-901 (receipt of payment of US government SEVIS fee), and Language Systems acceptance letter. It usually takes about 5-10 business days for you to receive your I-20, I-901, and admission letter once your application is completed.

Please send the following to us by mail, fax, or e-mail to receive an I-20.
  • Application form (online or paper)
  • Copy of passport
  • Bank statement (at least $13,000 / no more than 3 months old)
  • Proof of highest education attended
  • $150 non-refundable processing fee
  • $200 SEVIS fee (Paid directly to SEVP)
  • $100 tuition deposit
  • $100 non-refundable shipping & handling
There are two ways to make your payment. Please choose the most convenient way for you:
  • Credit Card: You can use VISA or MasterCard. After you apply online, you will see an online payment page. You can fill in your credit card information and pay. You can also fill out the credit card payment form and send it to us by mail, fax or email.
  • Bank Wire Transfer: You can wire the payment from your bank to our bank account. A $35 bank charge is added if you wire the payment, so please add $35 to the total. Please contact us to get our bank account information.
As soon as we receive your application, documents and payment, we will mail your I-20, the SEVIS fee receipt, and an acceptance letter to you. It takes about 2 weeks, but it varies from country to country.

Applying for your F-1 visa

After getting your I-20 and I-901 from us, you need to schedule an appointment with the US embassy (or consulate) in your country to apply for the F-1 visa. Applying for the F-1 visa requires an "in-person" interview. The basic steps are the same around the world, but the exact method of applying varies. For the exact method of applying please consult the website of the US embassy in your country. A list of US embassy websites is available here. Below is a basic summary of the steps:
  • Contact the embassy (or consulate) and schedule an appointment using your I-20 number. You will need to pay for this appointment (amounts and methods vary, check the embassy website for details).
  • Complete the embassy application form(s) available on the website of the embassy.
  • Take your I-20, I-901, bank statements, passport, and DS form(s) to the embassy (or consulate) on the date of your appointment.
For detailed information on the visa application process, please go to the US government website.

The US government gives priority to F-1 visa applications, and usually the waiting time for appointments and the time it takes to be approved are very short, often only a few days. You can check the times here.

Coming to the U.S.

After you receive your F-1 visa you may enter the United States up to 30 days before the starting date on your I-20. Please show the following in order to enter the United States:
  • Passport with F-1 visa
  • I-20
  • SEVIS fee receipt
After you enter the United States

Please report to Language Systems International with the items listed below before or on your starting date. You will join the new student orientation on Monday.
  • Passport with F-1 visa
  •  
  • I-20 (stamped by immigration when you enter the United States)
  • Your address in the United States
  • Money for tuition balance and textbooks
New student orientation starting time
  Downtown LA Northeast LA Orange County South Bay
Session A
9:00 a.m.
9:00 a.m.
9:00 a.m.
9:30 a.m.
Session B
9:00 a.m.
1:30 p.m.
1:00 p.m.
9:30 a.m.
Session C
9:00 a.m.
1:30 p.m.
1:00 p.m.
9:30 a.m.

Orientation discussion includes:
  • Program introduction
  • School policies
  • Placement test
More questions?
You may prefer to have your application handled by a travel or educational agent in your country. In that case, please contact us and we will be happy to provide you with a list of our partner agencies in your country

You may also find more information on the visa application process at the US government website, or through other websites which we have listed on our useful links page.

last update: July 2015







 

Before, I was taking TOEFL iBT® class. It was very nice! Les is enthusiastic and kind, but he is very strict. It’s a good thing.
Hiroshi Takano 04/27/2011 (Japan)
Torrance

Click here to read more